Bellville Athletic Booster Club

Hall of Honor

The Hall of Honor was established in 1977 by former BHS Athletic Director Doyle Parker.  The Hall is sponsored by the Bellville Athletics Booster Club and is independently run by a representative board selected by the President of the Booster Club.  The mission of the Hall is to bring honor and recognition to those Brahmas and Brahmanettes who have distinguished themselves through athletics.  Each year's induction class is presented in May at the annual BHS Spring Athletics Banquet.

1977 - 1986 Inaugural Inductees

  • 1929 Inaugural Football Team

  • 1933 1st District Championship Football Team

  • 1938 Championship Football Team

  • 1952 Bi-District Football Team

  • 1957 State Quarterfinalist Football Team

  • 1977 State Finalist Football Team

  • Fred Deutrich

  • Dan Eckermann

  • Delton Fick

  • Abner E. Jackson

  • Bill Johnson

  • Ernie Koy

  • Ted Koy

  • Michael Krumrey

  • Ted Lamp

  • Joe Ed Lynn

  • Reuben Saage

  • Willie Zapalac

Special Contributions Category

  • Mike Mikeska Scholarship Fund

  • E.W. Smith< Manager 1934 - 1937

 

Spring 1987 Inductee

  • Hattie Browning

 

Fall 1992 Inductees

  • 1984 Brahmanette 3A State Champion Volleyball Team

  • Nolan H. Luhn

 

Spring 1993 Inductees

 

Spring 1995 Inductees

  • D. P. "Dutch" Albert

  • Amy Goodwin

 

Spring 1996 Inductees

  • Daniel Brast

  • Willie Froebel

  • Peggy Smith Hodges

  • Meredith and Miriam York - Special Recognition

 

Spring 1997 Inductees

  • 1960 State Finalist Brahma Football Team

  • Hazel M. Josey Reid

  • Keith Wienecke

  • J. Lee Dittert, Jr. - Special Recognition

 

Spring 1998 Inductees

  • 1956 Brahmanette Basketball Team, 1st State Playoff Team Class 2A, Third Place

  • Harvey Aschenbeck

  • Bill Bohne

  • Phyllis Deutrich Johnson

  • James B. Harle, M.D. - Special Recognition

 

Spring 1999 Inductees

  • 1976 Brahmanette 2A State Champion Track Team

  • 1986 Brahmanette 3A State Champion Volleyball Team

  • Kenneth Von Hackemack

  • Harold Johnson

  • Freddie L. Nails, Jr.

 

Spring 2000 Inductees

  • 1990 Brahmanette 3A State Champion Volleyball Team

  • 1973 Brahma State Champion 4X100 Relay

  • Paul Albert

  • Rusty Parker

  • Betty Wilson Stevens

  • Daniel Vincik

 

Spring 2001 Inductees

  • 1981 & 1982 4x100 Brahma Relay Team - Class 3A State Champions

  • 1993 Brahma Baseball Team - Class 3A State Champions

  • Jeff Charnquist

  • Deborah McCray Jackson

  • Norman Kiecke

  • Earnestine Seals - Special Recognition

 

Spring 2002 Inductees

  • 1991 Brahmanette Volleyball - Class 3A State Champions

  • 1992 Brahmanette 1600m Relay - Class 3A State Champions

  • April Fricke

  • Tommy Marik

  • Michael (Spanky) Stephens - Special Recognition

 

Spring 2003 Inductees

  • 1978 Brahmanette Track - Class 2A State Champions

  • 1993 Brahmanette Volleyball - Class 3A State Champions

  • Sharon Haywood - Carter

  • Clint Kiemsteadt

  • Chris Nolen

 

Spring 2004 Inductees

  • Lanie Johnson Kuharski

  • Jo Aschenbeck Pflughaupt

  • Gretchen Day Ramsey

  • Margaret Koy Kistler - Special Recognition

  • 1996 Brahmanette 4 x 100 Relay - Class 3A State Champions

 

Spring 2005 Inductees

  • Hunter Goodwin

  • 1995 Brahmanette Volleyball - Class 3A State Champions

  • 1980 Brahmanette Tennis Doubles Team - State Semi Finalists

 

Spring 2006 Inductees

  • Kelli Schrader Campbell

  • Ryan Klaus

  • Allen Boren - Special Recognition

  • 1996 Brahmanette Volleyball - Class 3A State Champions

 

Spring 2007 Inductees

  • Jill Luhn Carley

  • Paige Baker Hyatt

  • Doyle Parker - Special Recognition - Founder of Hall of Honor

  • 1997 Brahmanette Volleyball - Class 3A State Champions

 

Spring 2008 Inductees

  • Stephanie Reyes Samuel

  • Jason Jacob

  • Kent Richter

  • 1998 Brahma Baseball Team - State Semi-Finalist

  • 1976 Brahmanette Basketball Team - State Finalist

  • 1975 Brahmanette Basketball Team - State Finalist

 

Spring 2009 Inductees

  • Tiffany Schmidt Richardson

  • 1991 Brahmas Tennis Doubles Team - State Semi-Finalist

  • Ty Johnson

  • 1996 Brahmanette Softball Team - Class 3A State Finalist

  • Dr. Welton Hill - Special Recognition

 

Spring 2010 Inductees

  • Allen Ward - Football

  • 1995 Brahmanette Cross Country - State Finalist

  • 1995 Brahmanette Track 4 x 100 Relay - State Finalist

  • 1996 Brahmanette Track and Field Team - State Finalist

  • 1996 Brahmanette Track 4 x 400 Relay - State Finalist

  • Coach Archie Seals - Special Recognition

 

Spring 2011 Inductees

  • Jake Boone - Track and Field

  • 1987 Brahmanette Volleyball Team - State Finalist

  • 1992 Brahmanette Volleyball Team - State Finalist

  • 1994 Brahmanete Volleyball Team = State Finalist

  • Coach Susan Brewer - Special Recognition

 

Spring 2012 Inductees

  • Adam Coombs - Cross Country / Track

  • Amanda Smitheal Tatum - Volleyball

  • 1992 Brahma Baseball Team - State Finalist

 

 Spring 2013 Inductees

  • 2005 Brahmanette Volleyball Team - Class 3A State Champions

  • John Syptak - Football

  • Stacy Schmidt - Volleyball

  • Laurie Luhn Haseltine - Volleyball

 

Spring 2014 Inductees

  • Jimmy Marik - Special Recognition

  • 1994 Brahmanette Softball Team - State Semi-Finalist

  • Sarah Macha - Track and Field

  • Ron Zboril - Baseball

  • Clayton Chaney - Track and Field

 

Spring 2015 Inductees

  • Charlie Acebo, Jr. - Special Recognition

  • Kayla Schmidt Natho - Volleyball

  • Jess Buenger - Baseball

  • Brandt Goeke - Football

 

Spring 2016 Inductees

  • Katlin Inglish Davis - Volleyball

  • Adrienne Meier - Softball

  • Kristin Chancellor Miller - Volleyball

  • Nathan Winkelmann - Special Recognition

 

Spring 2017 Inductees

  • Dan Kistler - Football 

  • 2002 Brahma Football Team - State Semi-Finalist

  • Ed Marcinkiewicz - Special Recognition - Track

 

 

 

 

 

Visit the Hall of Honor

The BHS Hall of Honor is located adjacent to the Bellville High School Auditorium.  Plaques and pictures of all the recipients are displayed.

In the list of the Inductees above, those underlined have links to more information on the individual or the team.

Bellville, TX 77418, USA

©2018 BY BELLVILLESPORTS.COM. PROUDLY CREATED WITH WIX.COM